Men's Pairs | |
Andrew Triggs Hodge (M.04) (GBR) | 2nd |
Andy Triggs-Hodge (M.04) | GBR 2- | 2nd |
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup (2-) | ||||
Andrew Triggs Hodge (M.04) racing with Peter Reed | ||||
Thu | beat Walker & Huppi, USA | Easily | 8.05 | |
Fri | beat Cowell & Edmondson | 1 L | 8.36 | |
Sat | lost to Murray & Bond, NZ | 2½ L | 7.25 | |
The Visitors' Challenge Cup (Intermediate 4-) | ||||
Martin Walsh (M.07) stroke of Isis | ||||
Thu | beat Cambridge Univ. | 1 ft | 6.39 | (=course record) |
Fri | beat Army R.C. & Thames R.C. | ½ L | 7.01 | |
Sat | beat N.U.I. Galway, Ireland | 3¾ L | 7.09 | |
Sun | beat Mercyhurst College, USA | 3½ L | 7.35 | *** WON *** |
Andy Triggs-Hodge (M.04) | GBR 2- | 2nd |
Andy Triggs-Hodge (M.04) | GBR 2- | 1st |
Martin Walsh (M.07) | IRL 2- | 15th |
Saturday | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
M1 | 9th Div I | Rowed Over | [Photo] [Photo] | |
W1 | 2nd Div II | Bumped Merton, then Rowed Over | [Photo] | |
M2 | 7th Div IV | Bumped by Worcester II | [Photo] [Photo] [Photo] [celebrating, US style] | |
W2 | 8th Div IV | Rowed Over | ||
Other Photos: [M2 boat] [Boathouse & Flag] [The Gut - inland] [Malcolm Spencer, receiving the BFS Award] | ||||
[Relaxed Race Desk] [Relaxed Launch Driver] [Boathouses] [Long Bridges] [W.Div 2 (Catz W1 at no.2)] | ||||
Friday | ||||
M1 | 8th Div I | Bumped by Hertford | ||
W1 | 2nd Div II | Rowed Over | ||
M2 | 6th Div IV | Bumped by Trinity II | ||
W2 | 9th Div IV | Bumped Merton II | [Photo] [Photo] | |
Other Photos: [Zoe (W1 cox)] | ||||
Thursday | ||||
M1 | 7th Div I | Bumped by S.E.H. | ||
W1 | 2nd Div II | Rowed Over | [Photo] | |
M2 | 5th Div IV | Bumped by St Antony's | [Photo] | |
W2 | 9th Div IV | Rowed Over | [Photo] [Photo] | |
Other Photos: [Gun] [MDiv5 Spinning] | ||||
Wednesday | ||||
M1 | 7th Div I | Rowed Over | ||
W1 | 3rd Div II | Bumped St Hilda's | ||
M2 | 4th Div IV | Bumped by Wadham II | [Photo] | |
W2 | 10th Div IV | Bumped Regent's Park | [Photo] | |
Other Photos: [Balcony] |
Men's Crews (25 from 52 to qualify, cut-off=2:58.5) | ||||
Catz M3 | 3:05.5 | 36th | Failed to qualify | |
Catz M4 | 3:08.5 | 41st | Failed to qualify | |
Women's Crews (25 from 42 to qualify, cut-off=3:32) | ||||
Catz W3 | 3:35.5 | 28th | Failed to qualify | |
Catz W4 | 3:44 | 32nd | Failed to qualify |
Women's College Eights | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | St Catz | bt | St Peter's, Oxf | 4:12 | 1¼ L |
Q-F | St Catz | bt | King's, Cam | 4:08 | 2 ft |
S-F | St Catz | bt | Magdalen, Oxf | 4:07 | ½ L |
Final | Balliol, Oxf | bt | St Catz | 4:03 | easily |
Women's Novice Eights | |||||
Q-F | St Catz | bt | Anglia Ruskin | 4:10 | 2/3 L |
S-F | St Catz | bt | Warwick Uni | 4:12 | 1 L |
Final | Downing, Cam | bt | St Catz | ntt | easily |